Rental requirements for SIXT at MCO
Orlando International Airport
Quick answers
- Can I use a debit card with SIXT at MCO?
- Conditional. Location page says credit card needed
- How much is the SIXT deposit at MCO?
- From $200. Amount depends on vehicle.
- Does SIXT at MCO require a return flight?
- Conditional: At airport locations, debit is accepted only with a return flight, train or bus ticket in the renter’s name matching the rental return date and booked at least 24 hours before pickup.
- What is the minimum age to rent from SIXT at MCO?
- 21
Payment
Debit accepted
with conditions
Deposit / hold
From $200
Amount depends on vehicle
Return flight
Conditional
Minimum age
21
What you need before pickup
- At airport locations, debit is accepted only with a return flight, train or bus ticket in the renter’s name matching the rental return date and booked at least 24 hours before pickup.
- Location page says valid license + credit card in renter's name
- Vehicle/category affects deposit
- 21+; under-25 daily fee may apply
See 1 more requirement
- Payment card presented at pickup must be in the main driver's name; SIXT verifies the card against the main driver's license and ID.
See available rental options and prices for your trip.
Compare rental cars at MCO →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
ID & documents to bring
A valid driver's license is required.
The payment card must be in the renter's name.
Some other document requirements are not published.
See all ID & document details1 more document requirement · Some details are not published.
Passport
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
International Driving Permit (IDP)
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Second ID
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Address match
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Return / onward travel
At airport locations, debit is accepted only with a return flight, train or bus ticket in the renter’s name matching the rental return date and booked at least 24 hours before pickup.
Additional proof
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Local renters
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Foreign renters
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
View 3 official sources
Full rental requirementsPayment, deposit, return travel, age and vehicle restrictions.
- Debit card
- Conditional
Location page says credit card needed
- Deposit / hold
- From $200
Generally minimum $200 in U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles
- Return flight
- Conditional
At airport locations, debit is accepted only with a return flight, train or bus ticket in the renter’s name matching the rental return date and booked at least 24 hours before pickup.
- Minimum age
- 21
21+; under-25 daily fee may apply
- Credit check
- Not published
- Vehicle restrictions
- Vehicle/category affects deposit
Compare rental companies at MCO
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $200–$300 depending on rental length
- Estimated rental + $200 for many rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250
- Minimum age
- 25
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Pay at counter: up to $200
- Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Debit hold: up to $500
- Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class
- Minimum age
- 20
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Conditional
- Deposit
- From $200
- Generally minimum $200 in U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
| Rental company | Debit | Deposit | Return flight | Min age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary | Conditional | 21 |
| Avis | Accepted | $200–$300 depending on rental lengthEstimated rental + $200 for many rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250 | Conditional | 25 |
| Budget | Accepted | Pay at counter: up to $200Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount | Conditional | 21 |
| Enterprise | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes | Conditional | 21 |
| Hertz | Accepted | Debit hold: up to $500Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class | Conditional | 20 |
| National | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary | Conditional | 21 |
| SIXT | Conditional | From $200Generally minimum $200 in U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles | Conditional | 21 |
See prices and availability for your trip
Compare rental cars at MCO →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
Sources & corrections
Please do not include payment-card numbers or personal ID details.
