Rental requirements for Avis at MCO
Orlando International Airport
Quick answers
- Can I use a debit card with Avis at MCO?
- Accepted
- How much is the Avis deposit at MCO?
- $200–$300 depending on rental length. The prepaid debit hold is $250.
- Does Avis at MCO require a return flight?
- Conditional: Official branch/payment policy requires return-travel proof in specified rental conditions.
- What is the minimum age to rent from Avis at MCO?
- 25
Payment
Debit card accepted
Deposit / hold
$200–$300
By rental length · prepaid debit $250
Return flight
Conditional
Minimum age
25
What you need before pickup
- Official branch/payment policy requires return-travel proof in specified rental conditions.
- Credit check + second current ID
- Some vehicle categories require credit card
- Debit pickup generally 25+
See 1 more requirement
- A credit check is performed.
See available rental options and prices for your trip.
Compare rental cars at MCO →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
ID & documents to bring
Document requirements can depend on your payment method, residency, or where your license was issued.
Driver's license
Valid driver’s license required for the full rental period.
Passport
Avis may require a passport or other secondary identification for renters outside their home country or using a foreign driver’s license.
International Driving Permit (IDP)
An IDP may be required when renting outside the renter’s home country and is valid only with the original local license.
See all ID & document details3 more document requirements · Some details are not published.
Card in renter's name
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Second ID
Credit check + second current ID
Address match
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Return / onward travel
Official branch/payment policy requires return-travel proof in specified rental conditions.
Additional proof
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Local renters
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Foreign renters
Foreign-license renters may be required to present a passport or secondary identification; passport name must match the driver’s license.
View 2 official sources
Full rental requirementsPayment, deposit, return travel, age and vehicle restrictions.
- Debit card
- Accepted
Yes, conditional
- Deposit / hold
- $200–$300 depending on rental length
Estimated rental + $200 for many rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250
- Return flight
- Conditional
Official branch/payment policy requires return-travel proof in specified rental conditions.
- Minimum age
- 25
Debit pickup generally 25+
- Credit check
- Yes
- Vehicle restrictions
- Some vehicle categories require credit card
Compare rental companies at MCO
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $200–$300 depending on rental length
- Estimated rental + $200 for many rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250
- Minimum age
- 25
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Pay at counter: up to $200
- Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Debit hold: up to $500
- Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class
- Minimum age
- 20
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Conditional
- Deposit
- From $200
- Generally minimum $200 in U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
| Rental company | Debit | Deposit | Return flight | Min age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary | Conditional | 21 |
| Avis | Accepted | $200–$300 depending on rental lengthEstimated rental + $200 for many rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250 | Conditional | 25 |
| Budget | Accepted | Pay at counter: up to $200Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount | Conditional | 21 |
| Enterprise | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes | Conditional | 21 |
| Hertz | Accepted | Debit hold: up to $500Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class | Conditional | 20 |
| National | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary | Conditional | 21 |
| SIXT | Conditional | From $200Generally minimum $200 in U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles | Conditional | 21 |
See prices and availability for your trip
Compare rental cars at MCO →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
Sources & corrections
Please do not include payment-card numbers or personal ID details.
