Rental requirements for Budget at MCO
Orlando International Airport
Quick answers
- Can I use a debit card with Budget at MCO?
- Accepted
- How much is the Budget deposit at MCO?
- Pay at counter: up to $200. The prepaid hold is $250.
- Does Budget at MCO require a return flight?
- Conditional: Debit customers may need a third form of ID; airport renters can use a round-trip ticket/itinerary, passport, military ID, insurance card, or recent bill/statement.
- What is the minimum age to rent from Budget at MCO?
- 21
Payment
Debit card accepted
Deposit / hold
Up to $200
Pay at counter · prepaid $250
Return flight
Conditional
Minimum age
21
What you need before pickup
- Debit customers may need a third form of ID; airport renters can use a round-trip ticket/itinerary, passport, military ID, insurance card, or recent bill/statement
- Some locations/vehicle types can require credit card
- 21+ generally; debit use generally 25+ except applicable state/location exceptions
See available rental options and prices for your trip.
Compare rental cars at MCO →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
ID & documents to bring
A valid driver's license is required.
Some other document requirements are not published.
See all ID & document details3 more document requirements · Some details are not published.
Passport
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
International Driving Permit (IDP)
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Card in renter's name
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Second ID
Debit customers may need a third form of ID; airport renters can use a round-trip ticket/itinerary, passport, military ID, insurance card, or recent bill/statement
Address match
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Return / onward travel
Debit customers may need a third form of ID; airport renters can use a round-trip ticket/itinerary, passport, military ID, insurance card, or recent bill/statement
Additional proof
For debit qualification, accepted supporting proof can include a return itinerary, passport/military ID, insurance card, or a recent bill, bank statement or utility bill.
Local renters
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Foreign renters
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
View 3 official sources
Full rental requirementsPayment, deposit, return travel, age and vehicle restrictions.
- Debit card
- Accepted
Yes, conditional
- Deposit / hold
- Pay at counter: up to $200
Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount
- Return flight
- Conditional
Debit customers may need a third form of ID; airport renters can use a round-trip ticket/itinerary, passport, military ID, insurance card, or recent bill/statement
- Minimum age
- 21
21+ generally; debit use generally 25+ except applicable state/location exceptions
- Credit check
- Not published
- Vehicle restrictions
- Some locations/vehicle types can require credit card
Compare rental companies at MCO
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $200–$300 depending on rental length
- Estimated rental + $200 for many rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250
- Minimum age
- 25
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Pay at counter: up to $200
- Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Debit hold: up to $500
- Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class
- Minimum age
- 20
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Conditional
- Deposit
- From $200
- Generally minimum $200 in U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
| Rental company | Debit | Deposit | Return flight | Min age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary | Conditional | 21 |
| Avis | Accepted | $200–$300 depending on rental lengthEstimated rental + $200 for many rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250 | Conditional | 25 |
| Budget | Accepted | Pay at counter: up to $200Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount | Conditional | 21 |
| Enterprise | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes | Conditional | 21 |
| Hertz | Accepted | Debit hold: up to $500Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class | Conditional | 20 |
| National | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary | Conditional | 21 |
| SIXT | Conditional | From $200Generally minimum $200 in U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles | Conditional | 21 |
See prices and availability for your trip
Compare rental cars at MCO →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
Sources & corrections
Please do not include payment-card numbers or personal ID details.
