Rental requirements for Alamo at DEN
Denver International Airport
Quick answers
- Can I use a debit card with Alamo at DEN?
- Accepted
- How much is the Alamo deposit at DEN?
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes. For renters without ticketed return itinerary.
- Does Alamo at DEN require a return flight?
- Conditional: Airport debit rentals require a ticketed return travel itinerary.
- What is the minimum age to rent from Alamo at DEN?
- 21
Payment
Debit card accepted
Deposit / hold
$400 standard
$850 luxury/specialty
Without a ticketed return itinerary
Return flight
Conditional
Minimum age
21
What you need before pickup
- Airport debit rentals require a ticketed return travel itinerary.
- Name/address on driver license must match current home address; active-duty military exceptions may apply.
- Debit: spouse/domestic partner only as additional driver; ages 21-24 are restricted to listed vehicle classes.
- 21+; $25/day ages 21-24 under the published airport renter requirements.
See 1 more requirement
- A major credit card in the renter’s name is required unless the renter qualifies under another accepted deposit/payment method.
See available rental options and prices for your trip.
Compare rental cars at DEN →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
ID & documents to bring
A valid driver's license is required.
The payment card must be in the renter's name.
Some other document requirements are not published.
See all ID & document details2 more document requirements · Some details are not published.
Passport
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
International Driving Permit (IDP)
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Second ID
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Address match
For airport debit rentals, the name and address on the driver’s license must match the renter’s current home address; active-duty military are exempt.
Return / onward travel
Airport debit rentals require a ticketed return travel itinerary.
Additional proof
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Local renters
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
Foreign renters
The official sources do not publish a clear answer.
View 3 official sources
Full rental requirementsPayment, deposit, return travel, age and vehicle restrictions.
- Debit card
- Accepted
Yes, conditional on a ticketed return travel itinerary at airport pickup.
- Deposit / hold
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary.
- Return flight
- Conditional
Airport debit rentals require a ticketed return travel itinerary.
- Minimum age
- 21
21+; $25/day ages 21-24 under the published airport renter requirements.
- Credit check
- Not published
- Vehicle restrictions
- Debit: spouse/domestic partner only as additional driver; ages 21-24 are restricted to listed vehicle classes.
Compare rental companies at DEN
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary.
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Deposit varies
- Estimated rental + $200 for many 1-3 day rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250.
- Minimum age
- 25
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Pay at counter: up to $200
- Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount.
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary.
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Debit hold: up to $500
- Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class.
- Minimum age
- 20
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary.
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Conditional
- Deposit
- From $200
- Generally minimum $200 in the U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
| Rental company | Debit | Deposit | Return flight | Min age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary. | Conditional | 21 |
| Avis | Accepted | Deposit variesEstimated rental + $200 for many 1-3 day rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250. | Conditional | 25 |
| Budget | Accepted | Pay at counter: up to $200Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount. | Conditional | 21 |
| Enterprise | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary. | Conditional | 21 |
| Hertz | Accepted | Debit hold: up to $500Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class. | Conditional | 20 |
| National | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary. | Conditional | 21 |
| SIXT | Conditional | From $200Generally minimum $200 in the U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles | Conditional | 21 |
See prices and availability for your trip
Compare rental cars at DEN →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
Sources & corrections
Please do not include payment-card numbers or personal ID details.
