Car rental requirements at Denver International Airport (DEN)
Compare debit-card rules, deposits, return-travel requirements and minimum ages for 7 rental companies at DEN.
7 rental companies compared
At a glance
Can you rent a car at DEN with a debit card?
6 of 7 accept debit cards
1 has additional conditions.
How much is the rental car deposit at DEN?
From $200
Some companies require higher or variable holds.
Do you need a return flight to rent a car at DEN?
May be required
7 companies have return-travel conditions.
How old do you have to be to rent a car at DEN?
20–25
Varies by rental company.
Documents
A valid driver’s license is required.
Passport, permit, payment-card or proof-of-address requirements vary by rental company.
International renters
Additional documents may be required.
3 companies publish additional requirements.
Compare rental cars at Denver International Airport
See available rental options and prices for your trip.
Compare rental cars →We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
Compare rental companies at DEN
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary.
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Deposit varies
- Estimated rental + $200 for many 1-3 day rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250.
- Minimum age
- 25
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Pay at counter: up to $200
- Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount.
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary.
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- Debit hold: up to $500
- Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class.
- Minimum age
- 20
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Accepted
- Deposit
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes
- $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary.
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
- Conditional
- Deposit
- From $200
- Generally minimum $200 in the U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles
- Minimum age
- 21
- Return flight
- Conditional
| Rental company | Debit | Deposit | Return flight | Min age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary. | Conditional | 21 |
| Avis | Accepted | Deposit variesEstimated rental + $200 for many 1-3 day rentals; +$300 for 4+ days; prepaid debit hold $250. | Conditional | 25 |
| Budget | Accepted | Pay at counter: up to $200Pay-at-counter: estimated rental charges + up to $200; prepaid rate: $250 hold in addition to prepaid amount. | Conditional | 21 |
| Enterprise | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary. | Conditional | 21 |
| Hertz | Accepted | Debit hold: up to $500Estimated rental + up to $500 debit authorization; credit-card authorization varies by vehicle class. | Conditional | 20 |
| National | Accepted | $400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes$400 standard / $850 listed luxury-specialty classes for renters without ticketed return itinerary. | Conditional | 21 |
| SIXT | Conditional | From $200Generally minimum $200 in the U.S.; higher for high-value vehicles | Conditional | 21 |
